CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated June 11, 2007, on behalf of Revue LLC, 512 7th Avenue, New York, NY 10018, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style 769297, is a woman’s double-breasted cardigan that is constructed from 100% boiled wool fabric (the body of the garment) and 100% wool 2x2 rib knit fabric (the collar and the sleeves). The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a wide collar, attached shoulder pads, long straight sleeves, a full front opening with a one button closure and an inside tie closure, and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category 438. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division